Prize winners, 1994 – 2016
  • LITERATURE: EMIL TODE, Estonia: for his novel "The Border Land".
  • THE ARTS: EIMUNTAS NEKROSIUS, Lithuania: for his stage productions of recent years (in particular plays by Chekhov, Shakespeare, Pushkin, Gogol).
  • SCIENCE: ANDRIS CAUNE, Latvia: for research series on the history of Riga conducted in 1991-1994.
  • LITERATURE: ULDIS BĒRZIŅŠ, Latvia: for his collections of poetry "Stepsounds of Insects", "Time" and "Poetry".
  • THE ARTS: PEETER MUDISt, Estonia: for paintings of the past two years.
  • SCIENCE: JUOZAS KULYS, Lithuania: for his research series on biochemistry and biophysics.
  • LITERATURE: JUDITA VAICIUNAITE, Lithuania: for her poetry collection "Wreaths of Zemyna".
  • THE ARTS: PĒTERIS VASKS, Latvia: for his Concerto for Cello and Symphony Orchestra, string music “Quasi una sonata” with piano solo, Third String Quartet and music for three poems of Czeslaw Milosz for a vocal group.
  • SCIENCE: JUHAN MAISTE, Estonia: for research series on “The Classical Tradition in Estonian Art: 1530-1830”.
  • LITERATURE: JAAN KAPLINSKI, Estonia: for the essays and poetry of the past three years.
  • THE ARTS: GIDONS KRĒMERS, Latvia: for promoting the musical culture of the Baltic States throughout the world.
  • SCIENCE: RIMUTE RIMANTIENE, Lithuania: for archaeological investigations on the history and art of the Baltic States.
  • LITERATURE: SIGITAS GEDA, Lithuania: for the poetical metamorphoses during the past three years.
  • THE ARTS: ERKKI-SVEN TUUR, Estonia: for the musical creativity during the past three years.
  • SCIENCE: JĀNIS KRASTIŅŠ, Latvia: for his achievements in researching Riga’s Art Nouveau architecture.
  • LITERATURE: JAAN KROSS, Estonia: for his novel "Standstill Flight".
  • THE ARTS: MINDAUGAS BAUZYS, Lithuania: for the roles during the past three years which have revealed him as an artist-creator.
  • SCIENCE: JANINA KURSITE, Latvia: for the publications during the past three years and a monograph on the mythical elements in Baltic folklore, literature and art.
  • LITERATURE: JĀNIS ROKPELNIS, Latvia: for his collection of poems "Lyrics", (1999).
  • THE ARTS: VELJO TORMIS, Estonia: for his compositions during the past three years.
  • SCIENCE: SILVESTRAS GAIZIUNAS, Lithuania: for his scholarly work and activity in developing cultural ties among Baltic, Scandinavian and European nations.
  • LITERATURE: JUSTINAS MARCINKEVICIUS, Lithuania: for his recent lyrical poetry, particularly for the collection of poems "Carmina Minora".
  • THE ARTS: ILMARS BLUMBERGS, Latvia: for his creative achievements and originality of style presented in the set designs for Mozart’s "The Magic Flute" and the exhibition “Windows”.
  • SCIENCE: RAIMO PULLAT, Estonia: for his research works dealing with the history of Estonia, the Baltic States and towns in the 18th century and in 1917-1941.
  • LITERATURE: JAAN TATTE, Estonia: for his plays "The Bridge and Happy Everyday!"
  • THE ARTS: BIRUTA BAUMANE, Latvia: for her professional achievements demonstrated at a large-scale solo exhibition at the exhibition hall "Arsenāls" in 2002 and for her rich contribution to the development of painting, as well as for her autobiographical book "I Am Living" (2002).
  • SCIENCE: ALGIRDAS GAIZUTIS, Lithuania: for his significant contribution to art research and a book of essays "A Glance" (2001).
  • LITERATURE: VYTAUTAS BUBNYS, Lithuania: for his novel "In a Dove’s Flutter".
  • THE ARTS: JAAN TOOMIK, Estonia: for his creative work as artist and organiser of art activities in recent years.
  • SCIENCE: ELITA GROSMANE, Latvia: for her comprehensive scholarly monograph "Baroque Sculpture of Kurzeme: 1660-1740".

 

  • LITERATURE: PETERIS BRUVERIS, Latvia: for his poetry book "The Landscape of Language" and publications during the past three years.
  • THE ARTS: MINDAUGAS NAVAKAS, Lithuania: for promoting art processes in the Baltic States.
  • SCIENCE: ARVO KRIKMANN, Estonia: for his empirical research on the cognitive theory of figurative language “The Contribution of Contemporary Theory of Metaphor to Paremiology” and for presenting a theoretical concept relating to the developments in the theory of metaphor.
  • LITERATURE: HASSO KRULL, Estonia: for his collection of poetry “Meeter ja Demeeter” (“Metre and Demeter”).
  • THE ARTS: VILNIUS STRING QUARTET, Lithuania: for their particular understanding of cultural mission, consistent work and broad scope of their undertakings.
  • SCIENCE: EVALDS MUGUREVICS, Latvia: for his research on the medieval chronicles about Livonia.
  • LITERATURE: NORA IKSTENA, Latvia: for her book "The Undefined One"(2006), and for the unique collaboration with the Latvian poet Imants Ziedonis, as well as for humanism and the significant work in the field of culture.
  • THE ARTS: ANDRES TALI, Estonia: for his works that touch existential problems of human life, and in the shallowness and rush of today's world find time and place for the most human questions of loneliness and relations, truth and lie.
  • SCIENCE: GEDIMINAS VALKIŪNAS, Lithuania: for the monograph "Avian Malaria Parasites and Other Haemosporidia" and activities towards consolidation of links between parasitologists in the Baltic States and Scandinavian countries.
  • LITERATURE: MARCELIJUS MARTINAITIS, Lithuania: for his books “K.B. Suspected” (2004) and “Silent discourses” (2006)
  • THE ARTS: SILVIJA RADZOBE, Latvia: for her contribution to preparing the book “Theatre Production in the Baltic States” (2006), namely, for initiating, managing and executing this project.
  • SCIENCE: TARMO SOOMERE, Estonia: for his cycle of researches on analyses of ship waves in the Baltic Sea as a source of danger to the coastal environment.
  • LITERATURE: KNUTS SKUJENIEKS, Latvia: for his Works in eight volumes, which contain high-quality poetry of particular value, written in prison and in a camp for political prisoners in Mordovia, where poet as Soviet dissident, spent seven years. 
  • THE ARTS: PETRAS VYŠNIAUSKAS, Lithuania: for the presentation of the Baltic Jazz in the world, fruitful and intensive activity, important to the stage of Baltic Jazz and other genres, work comprising concert tours, teaching, recording and the preparation of various projects.
  • SCIENCE: Dr LEMBIT VABA, Estonia: for researcher of the Baltic Sea language space, of the ancient Baltic loan words in Baltic-Finnish languages. He has compiled the English-Estonian-Latvian-Lithuanian-Russian Dictionary (2005), mapped the Estonian-Latvian language border and rediscovered Estonian language enclaves in southern regions of Latvia.

 

  • LITERATURE: INGA ĀBELE, Latvia: for the novel “Paisums” (eng. Tide) (2008).
  • THE ARTS: MARKO MÄETAMM, Estonia: for his high professional and successful exhibitions and achievements of the last years on the Baltic and international scene. 
  • SCIENCE: LEONARDAS SAUKA, Lithuania: for his „Eglė Žalčių Karalienė” (en. Eglė, Queen of Adders), the fundamental study into the folklore heritage of Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, and other countries (Vol. 1-4, Vilnius: LLTI, 2007-2008). The study strengthens the Baltic identity and enhances pride in the traditions of all the Baltic nations.
  • LITERATURE: ENE MIHKELSON, Estonia: for her collected poetry “Torn” (Tower, 2010).
  • THE ARTS: ANTANAS ŽUKAUSKAS, Lithuania: for professionally communicating the past values in fine art, striking the right balance between the modern and the traditional, and for promoting the Baltic identity in the world.
  • SCIENCE: JĀNIS STRADIŅŠ, Latvia: for his book “The Beginnings of Science and Higher Education in Latvia” (2009).
  • LITERATURE: ARVYDAS JUOZAITIS, Lithuania: for his book "Riga - No One's Civilization" (2011).
  • THE ARTS: ANDRIS NELSONS, Latvia: for his outstanding achievements in promoting the performing arts and creating a positive image of Latvia and the Baltic States in the world.
  • SCIENCE: ANDRES ILMAR KASEKAMP, Estonia: for his volume "History of the Baltic States" (2010).
  • LITERATURE: AIVARS KĻAVIS, Latvia: for his tetralogy “On the Other Side of the Gate” (Viņpus vārtiem, 1995-2012).
  • THE ARTS: VISIBLE SOLUTIONS LLC, Estonia: for the artistic achievements in integrating Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian art scenes into one arena of discussion.
  • SCIENCE: Prof.Dr.habil. ALGIS PETRAS PISKARSKAS, Lithuania: for his pioneering research in the field of laser physics and nonlinear optics, for development of innovative laser instruments and fruitful international collaboration in European area and world-wide.
  • LITERATURE: DONALDAS KAJOKAS, Lithuania: for his poetry “To the deaf little donkey”, 2011, and the novel “The Lake and its escorting persons”, 2012.
  • THE ARTS: PEETER VÄHI, Estonia: for composing the Oratorio „Maria Magdalena“, 2011, that is composed on gospel texts in original Coptic language.
  • SCIENCE: Dr.hist. RENĀTE BLUMBERGA, Latvia: for the research carried out using both archive materials and information gathered on expeditions on the topic of the history and cultural history of the Liv people, the second titular nationality of Latvia.
  • LITERATURE: PEETER SAUTER, Estonia: for his novel “Do Not Leave Me Alone” (“Ära jäta mind rahule”), 2012.
  • THE ARTS: ALVIS HERMANIS, Latvia: for his creative directorial achievements conducting numerous theatre plays and particularly theatre play “Oblomow”, 2011.
  • SCIENCE: Prof. habil. Dr. VIDAS GRAŽULEVIČIUS, Lithuania: for his achievements in materials chemistry and engineering, for the active collaboration with the scientific partners from the Baltic States initiating and implementing research projects.
  • LITERATURE: MĀRIS BĒRZIŅŠ, Latvia: for his novel “The Taste of Lead”, 2015.
  • THE ARTS: MODESTAS PITRĖNAS, Lithuania: for his creative endeavours to advance the idea of interaction amongst the cultures of all the three Baltic States and to further their cultural promotion on the European and global scale by conducting numerous plays and concerts in performance venues and theatres in Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia.
  • SCIENCE: EVA-CLARITA PETTAI and VELLO PETTAI, Estonia: for their monograph “Transitional and Retrospective Justice in the Baltic States”.
  • LITERATURE: SIGITAS PARULSKIS, Lithuania: for his latest creative work, his broad and sharp worldview, his ability to grasp fundamental issues and his contemporary poetics.
  • THE ARTS: KRISTIJONAS VILDŽIŪNAS, Estonia: for his film “Seneca’s Day”, which is the first Estonian-Latvian-Lithuanian co-production project (2016).
  • SCIENCE: Prof MAIJA DAMBROVA, Latvia: for her scientific work on energy metabolism and her contribution to research of the mechanisms of action of the metabolic drug meldonium